Work To Residence Visa

Work to Residence Visa - Accredited Employer

The Work to Residence visa category offers visa options for applicants who have been offered employment by an Accredited Employer, or who have been offered employment in an occupation that is on the Long Term Skills Shortage List or have a specific talent.

Work to Residence Visa category provides a clear pathway to residence.

We have represented numerous Work to Residence applications, both under the Accredited Employer and Long Term Skills Shortage List categories.

Work to Residence Visa: Long Term Skill Shortage

The category of work visa is for those migrants who are offered employment in jobs that are on the Long Term Skills Shortage List. This list is revised annually to reflect the demands of the labour market.

This visa can be the first step towards your residency. You need to be in constant employement for a duration of 30 months in a profession which is listed under skills shortage list.

Key requirements:

  • An offer of employment in an occupation on the Long Term Skills Shortage List
  • Qualification and/or experience in line with the requirements specified on the LTSSL

Work to Residence Visa: Accredited Employer

INZ maintains a list of Accredited Employers who have met certain requirements and can, therefore, recruit migrant workers without advertising for vacancies. Your partner and children, however need to apply for seperate visa depending on the relationship.

Key requirements:

  • An offer of employment for 24 months or more from an Accredited Employer
  • Remuneration of $55,000 per year or more for a 40 hour work week.

Check your eligibility for Work To Residence Visa category today!


Check on Immigration NZ Website for more information about work to residence visa (Accredited Employer).

Check on Immigration NZ Website for residence visa (Long term Skill Shortage List).

Other services

Talk to one of our experienced licesed advisers today!

Top