Visitor Visa New Zealand

Visitor Visa New Zealand

The type of visitor visa for New Zealand you may apply for depends on your purpose for visiting.

New Zealand is one of the most desirable tourist destinations in the world. Tucked away in the South Pacific, our shores boast exceptional scenic beauty, exhilarating adventure sports, sprawling vineyards and friendly locals.

Tourism is also one of New Zealand’s most profitable industries.

We make obtaining a visitor visa simple and easy for those who wish to travel to NZ for a holiday, visit family or friends or for business.

We offer a streamlined service for arranging and submitting visa applications for all types of visitors, ensuring all requirements are met and the application has the highest chance of success.

There are also a number of special categories for visitor visas, including the Parent/Grandparent of a New Zealand Citizen or Resident, as well as visitor visas for partners of workers, students or New Zealanders.

We assist with all types of visitor visa applications to ensure a favourable outcome.

If you are travelling to New Zealand for any reason, or are already here and wish to extend your visitor visa, reach out to us today to see how we can make it easy.

New Zealand Visitor Visa Processing Time:

Individual processing time depends on the complexity of an application. However, visitor visa usually takes 10 – 25 days to process.

Talk to us to discuss in detail about the Visitor Visa New Zealand.

To know more about this category check out this page.

Frequently asked questions

Can I work on visitor visa?

You can’t work on this visa. If you’re coming to New Zealand to take up an offer of employment, you should apply for a Work Visa.

Can I study on visitor visa?

You may study for up to 3 months in any 12 month period.

How long can I stay in New Zealand?

You can visit New Zealand as a genuine tourist for up to 9 months in an 18-month period.

  • The 18-month period is calculated backwards from the last day you intend to be in New Zealand.
  • If the last day you’ll be here is 1 December, then your 18-month period will begin on 1 June of the year before.

Other visa services

Talk to one of our experienced licesed advisers today!