Skilled Migrant Category New Zealand

Skilled Migrant Category

For those who have valuable skills to bring to New Zealand, the Skilled Migrant Category is perhaps the most appropriate residence category to learn about. If you are qualified, have valuable skilled work experience, and skilled employment or an offer of skilled employment in New Zealand, the Skilled Migrant Category may be your ideal pathway to residence.

How SMC works?
  • Age
  • Skilled employment
  • Qualifications
  • Work experience
  • High remuneration
  • Skilled employment outside the Auckland region
  • Partner’s skilled employment
  • Partner’s qualification
  • Other factors

For more detailed information and to assess your own eligibility, check out our Points Calculator here

Mandatory requirements for SMC

In addition to meeting the points threshold of 160 you must also meet the following requirements:

Remunerations

To be eligible to apply for residence under SMC your skilled employment or offer of skilled employment in New Zealand must be remunerated at a rate of at least $24.29 per hour. Your employment must be full time and consist of at least 30 hours of work per week.

Age

You must be aged between 20 and 55 years of age to apply for residence under SMC. Specific points are awarded depending on your age.

Health

You must be of an Acceptable Standard of Health to be eligible to residence under SMC. If you are not of an Acceptable Standard of health, you may be granted a medical waiver.

For more information about health requirements, click here.

Character

You must be of good character to be eligible for residence under SMC. To demonstrate this, you will need to provide police certificates from your country of citizenship as well as from any country in which you have lived for 12 months or more in the past 10 years.

Check character requirements here.

Including others in your application 

You can include partners and dependent children in your application for residence under SMC. To be able to do this, your partnership must meet certain requirements. You must be deemed to be living together in a genuine, stable and credible partnership.

English language requirements 

Those applying for residence under SMC must meet English language requirements. For more detailed information about English language requirement click here.

Other services

Talk to one of our experienced licesed advisers today!