Post Study Work Visa - Open

Post Study Work Visa - Open

This work visa is a great option for many international students after successful completion of their studies. This work visa has open work conditions with provisions for the holder to work for any employer. The purpose of this visa is to provide former international students with the opportunity to find work that is relevant to their studies and utilise the skills and knowledge they have acquired.

The Post Study Work Visa  – Open is usually granted for a period of one year, and requires applicants to provide evidence of completion of their course of study as well as funds of $4200 per year to maintain themselves.

Things to note:

You can apply for a post-study work visa (open) to stay and work in NZ after you’ve finished studying here.

  • You’ll get up to 12 months to find a job that’s related to your studies. While you look for that job, you can work in any job in NZ.
  • If you find a job that’s related to your studies, you can then apply for the post-study work visa (employer-assisted). This lets you work in NZ for 2 more years, or 3 years if you need relevant work experience to get professional registration.

For more information about post-study work visa – open, visit Immigration New Zealand Website.

Other services

Talk to one of our experienced licesed advisers today!