Partnership Visa

Partnership Based Visas

JOIN OR BRING YOUR PARTNER TO NEW ZEALAND 

If your partner holds (or applies for) a student or work visa, or is New Zealand citizen/resident, you may be eligible to join them on a partnership visa.

To be eligible:

  • You must be coming to New Zealand to join or accompany your partner
  • You must prove that you are living in a genuine and stable relationship
  • You must both intend to be in New Zealand for the same amount of time
  • You must meet health and character requirements

Your relationship with your partner

You and your partner must have been living together in a genuine and stable relationship for 12 months or more.

To prove your relationship to Immigration New Zealand, you would be asked to provide supporting evidence, such as:

  • how long you’ve been together
  • how long you’ve been living together
  • that you share finances and other responsibilities
  • that you spend time together, eg photos together, emails and social media conversations between you
  • that other people recognise your relationship
  • anything else you think shows you and your partner are living together in a genuine and stable relationship.

What type of visa my partner can apply?

If your partner is a New Zealand resident/citizen, but you have been together for less than 12 months, you may be granted a temporary work visa valid for a maximum of 24 months.

If your partner is a work visa holder, your partnership work visa would be granted for the same duration as theirs.

If your partner is a student visa holder, you may be able to come for the same amount of time, but they can only sponsor you if they are studying:

Other services

Talk to one of our experienced licesed advisers today!